Monday, June 25, 2012

just because

Hello!!!!.. I'm back for a weekday visit!!!

I sat down tonight to make a card, just for fun!!! Yep!!..

I'm having a little embossing fetish at the moment, teamed with lots of Crumb Cake bows!!!... I'll try something new for next week.. PROMISE!!! ;-)

For this card... I used my Polka Dot embossing folder for some background texture then added some First Edition DSP with my current mandatory Crumb Cake ribbon treatment!!. The main image is the large flower stamp from my Bodering on Romance set, which I've heat embossed with White Embossing Powder then used my Stampin' Write Markers to colour in.. I'm actually really happy with how it turned out.

If there is anything extra you'd like to know about this card, please just leave a comment or send me an email and I'll get back to you.

Thanks for stopping by.


Thursday, June 21, 2012

friends {love}

Why, HELLO!!!! This is a bit of a shock isn't it!? A mid-week post by SJ!!! Goodness!!

I've been having a little play today and managed to come up with, create and actually FINISH a card for a little challenge set by the gorgeous InkyLouLou for a team stamping challenge. I'm actually a bit happy with the outcome of this little card, mainly, because when I started it I had absolutely NO IDEA where I was going with it... all I had were the challenge conditions of 3-2-1 (3 stamped images (or photo's if doing a scrap page!), 2 embellishments and 1 piece of DSP!)

I inked up my  Creative Elements stamp set, well at least the Butterfly from the Creative Elements stamp set, with Versamark and stamped it onto a piece of First Edition DSP, then covered that with White Embossing Powder and then gave it a blast with my Heat Tool. I've used Calypso Coral Ink and sponged over the image so that the Butterfly would POP ... LOVE Emboss Resist!!!. I then used my Framelits to cut the image and then once cut put it back through the Big Shot to emboss the frame around it using my Designer Frame embossing folders.
The doily piece underneath is from the Flirtatious DSP pack and I've just sponged around the edges with Soft Suede to soften it up a tad. I also added some prettieness in the form of Crumb Cake Seam Binding (LOVE!!) and added some tags as the sentiments from my Tiny Tags stamp set. OOH and the Pool Party piece of cardstock has been run through the Big Shot in my Polka Dot Embossing Folder... FUN!!!

Want to learn how to make this!!!???  Why not host your own Stampin' Up! Party? Contact me to find out all the details.

Thanks for stopping by.


Sunday, June 17, 2012

Sweet Sunday Sketch #161

Happy Sunday!!! I hope you've had a wonderful weekend and are ready to join us in a VERY exciting week with the Sweet Sunday Sketch and stampers.

First up... here is my card for this weeks sketch:-

And here is the sketch for you to play along with:-

I've gone ALL Twitterpated today, using the gorgeous Twitterpated DSP and my FUN Bright Blossom Stamp Set. The ribbon bouquet is a combination of Baja Breeze Seam Binding, Riding Hood Red Seam Binding and some of the BEAUTIFUL Blushing Bride pleated satin ribbon and some Island Indigo yumminess, all held together by a gorgeous Vintage Brad.

NOW... the EXCITING news.... no really!!... it's REALLY EXCITING!!! And NO, i'm not having a baby :-)  ... A Sweet Sunday Casting Call!!!!.. YEP.. YOU could be joining us as a Sweet Sunday Stamper DT member!! YAY!!!!!! All the info is below, so be sure to read all the important deets and please enter your card in this weeks Sketch Challenge to have a chance to be chosen.. FUN RIGHT!!!.

The rest of the Sweet Sunday Stamper's have some AMAZING cards to show you too... sooooo... off you go.. go visit them and be INSPIRED:-
And don't forget to link your card to InLInkz over at Karen's blog (following the DT call instructions if you want to be considered in the DT selection!!) so we can all see what you've created.

Thanks so much for stopping by.


Monday, June 4, 2012

Sweet Sunday Sketch #160

Hello!!!! Guess what!!!???? It's ME... it's REALLY, REALLY ME!!! SJ!!!.. Finally I have a computer to use AND of course internet. 

How awesome was it though having Mrs Giron writing my blog posts for me?... I'm thinking I should just get her to do it all the time.. hahaha.

Anyhoo.. I know this is a little late coming up, but I have a good reason. I've just returned home from Canberra, where I was attending the South Pacific Stampin' Up! Convention. It was AMAZING and I will share all the details a little later, but for now here is my Sweet Sunday Sketch sample, (which I PROMISE i had made BEFORE I went to Canberra )

Here it is:-

Ooops.. the sketch for you to copy... UM.. well.. OK!. My computer has been completely formatted so I don't actually have it on my computer YET, but I'm sure if you pop on over to one of the AMAZING SSSC team members you'll definately find it there :D. Also because of the computer illnesses around here I still don't have any of my photo editing software installed on my computer, so I apologise about the editing or rather the lack there of, and promise to do better soon.

I've made a little tag for this sketch. Partly because I LOVE tags and partly because at 11pm the night before I was flying to Canberra and needed to be at the airport at 430AM, a tag seemed liked the logical and easier choice.

I've used Twitterpated everything on this on. And the pleated ribbon!!.. Well isn't that DIVINE. Of course all the goodies I've used are in the current Mini Catalogue. If you have any queries just send me an email and I'll get back to you ASAP.

The rest of the Sweet Sunday Stamper's have some AMAZING cards to show you too... sooooo... off you go.. go visit them and be INSPIRED:-
And don't forget to link your card to InLInkz over at Karen's blog so we can all see what you've created.
Thanks so much for stopping by.